Your Watersport


Shop by Brand


 

NORTH SHORE FRESHWATER CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17 & 18, Pupuke Boating Club

After last years record entry we were hopeful of another cracker, but with some of the top sailors campaigning in other places and some World Championship Fatigue about we were happy with a steady stream of entries totaling 65, of which 40 full rig, 13 radial, and an equally welcome 10 Splash + 2 laser 4.7's.

On another beautiful autumn day in Auckland to finish a fantastic summer, we were presented with light winds but pleasant temperatures.
After a good hour of wind spotting the Ultimate Authority Garth deemed us ready for the conditions, and sent us out to get a race in before lunch.
We also got a couple of races in the afternoon to still get a satisfying 3 out of 4 in for the day.
Variable wind conditions kept must of us challenged and several disappointed in their expectations.

Sunday presented much of the same but slightly more breeze allowing the scheduled 3 races to be sailed for a good 6 race series.
All in all a good series that was enjoyable in most respects, and highlighted by the fact that this was a jubilee Year for the club.  One of our sailing legends Ralph Roberts, who was instrumental in founding the club, presented his memorable tale of how sailing was started on the lake about 50 years ago.

With the hope to have several more olympic legends sailing the ultimate challenge on the lake next year (Good luck Andrew and Jo !)
Congratulation to all the class, age group and trophy winners!

Luuk.

 

2008 NORTH SHORE FRESHWATER CHAMPIONSHIP

Hosted by LAKE PUPUKE at TAKAPUNA on 17 May 08

LASER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS after 6 RACES - 5 to count

pos

class / sail

r1

r2

r3

r4

r5

r6

 

dis

net

name

club

1

Laser  O 8804

3

1

17

8

2

1

 

17

15

McCLAY Blair

TSC

2

Laser  Y 2630

1

3

3

2

8

6

 

8

15

MALONEY Andy

MBSC

3

Laser  Y 8807

10

5

1

7

1

ocs

 

41

24

SAUNDERS Jason

TYPB

4

Laser  Y 1995

21

7

11

4

4

2

 

21

28

DOW Travis

TSPY

5

Laser  Y 0332

6

12

6

1

12

5

 

12

30

MEECH Simon

TYPB

6

Laser  O 4685

15

2

10

6

6

ocs

 

41

39

SANDAL James

WRYC

7

Laser  Y 7886

16

8

7

5

ocs

4

 

41

40

JUNIOR Josh

WBBC

8

Laser  A 4468

11

10

ocs

9

5

9

 

41

44

WOOLDRIDGE Neil

PBC

9

Laser  M 2995

17

11

5

10

3

ocs

 

41

46

KEETON Mike

PBC

10

Laser  O 1994

7

6

8

22

7

dnf

 

41

50

COUTTS Matt

MBSC

11

Laser  O 1

12

17

13

11

9

7

 

17

52

PERROW Mark

WSC

12

Laser  O 51

2

15

16

14

10

15

 

16

56

CHILD Andrew

MBSC

13

Laser  O 2284

5

4

4

3

ocs

dnf

 

41

57

KITCHEN Chris

TSC

14

Laser  O 7774

8

13

12

12

13

16

 

16

58

JUDGE Luke

RYC

15

Laser  Y 3131

20

23

9

15

11

12

 

23

67

GEDDES Rawiri

KCC

16

Laser  M 0073

18

19

15

19

23

3

 

23

74

LOWE David

PBC

17

Laser  G 2308

26

22

14

21

17

11

 

26

85

WALLACE Ian

PLSC

18

Laser  G 3085

24

16

23

23

18

10

 

24

90

BEALE Ray

PBC

19

Laser  O 1992

4

9

2

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

41

97

BULLOT Mike

MBSC

20

Laser  A 2224

22

21

20

25

22

13

 

25

98

BATENBURG Luuk

PBC

21

Laser  M 0213

9

26

21

27

27

20

 

27

103

DOWSETT John

PBC

22

Laser  A 3444

19

33

28

16

21

28

 

33

112

NICHOLSON Tony

PBC

23

Laser  M 1970

dnf

25

22

31

15

21

 

41

114

ELLINGHAM John

WBC

24

Laser  M 7775

25

24

25

32

25

17

 

32

116

COFFIN Jeff

PLSC

25

Laser  M 1719

28

27

24

24

30

18

 

30

121

PAGE Nick

PBC

26

Laser  A 3124

dnf

28

dnf

17

16

24

 

41

126

CROOKE Ed

WSC

27

Laser  M 7588

dnf

dnf

dnf

18

20

8

 

41

128

THOMAS Pete

WBC

28

Laser  O 1273

13

14

19

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

41

128

BRIGGS Craig

HYC

29

Laser  A 4682

34

29

30

29

24

23

 

34

135

NICHOLSON Karl

 

30

Laser  Y 1712

31

37

27

30

29

19

 

37

136

CONNAT Tom

WBBC

31

Laser  G 6922

dnf

32

26

26

31

22

 

41

137

ROBERTS Ralph

TBC

32

Laser  O 1132

32

36

29

34

19

26

 

36

140

WALDRIDGE Heath

PLSC

33

Laser  M 15

30

30

31

20

32

29

 

32

140

BUTTLE Andrew

PBC

34

Laser  A 2129

29

31

33

28

26

27

 

33

141

SIMPSON Robin

TSC

35

Laser  A 1267

27

20

18

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

41

147

BRODIE cris

SSAN

36

Laser  A 0744

23

34

32

35

33

25

 

35

147

HAYMAN John

MSC

37

Laser  M 3004

dnf

dnf

dnf

13

14

ocs

 

41

150

GLADWELL Ian

WBC

38

Laser  A 8818

14

18

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

41

155

LEITH Scott

PBC

39

Laser  M 171

dnf

dnf

dnf

33

28

14

 

41

157

BORMANN Thomas

PBC

40

Laser  A 0049

33

35

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

41

191

LATOUCHE Martin

PBC

SCORING = 1 2 3 4 5 etc ... DNS RAF DNF OCS DSQ DND = 41
z = ZPG . y = YPG . r = RDG


RADIAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS after 6 RACES - 5 to count

pos

class / sail

r1

r2

r3

r4

r5

r6

 

dis

net

name

club

1

Radial O 7887

1

1

2

1

2

1

 

2

6

CROFT Nicolas

MBSC

2

Radial O 4218

2

3

1

2

1

5

 

5

9

LOXTON Spencer

WCC

3

Radial O 2615

7

2

5

6

3

3

 

7

19

SMITH Chris

MBSC

4

Radial O 2221

3

7

4

7

4

4

 

7

22

STIRLING Sean

MBSC

5

Radial M 0322

4

11

8

4

5

7

 

11

28

SHORT Tim

SYC

6

Radial W 6660

9

5

3

9

6

8

 

9

31

HUTCHINSON Briar

MBSC

7

Radial M 9384

5

9

7

3

8

9

 

9

32

YANKOV Georgi

PBC

8

Radial O 3014

10

8

12

8

7

2

 

12

35

MINORS Mark

MBSC

9

Radial M 6919

8

4

6

10

10

11

 

11

38

QUINN Jim

TYC

10

Radial W 1617

12

10

11

5

11

6

 

12

43

BARRELL Jessica

TSC

11

Radial W 3030

6

6

9

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

14

49

CROOKS Jacqui

 

12

Radial W 5382

11

12

10

12

9

10

 

12

52

GEDDES Olivia

KCC

13

Radial O 2104

13

13

13

11

12

12

 

13

61

JONES Phil

TSC

SCORING = 1 2 3 4 5 etc ... DNS RAF DNF OCS DSQ DND = 14
z = ZPG . y = YPG . r = RDG

  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.nzsailing.net - 2008 North Shore Freshwater ...CartNo Items in your Cart