Your Watersport


Shop by Brand


 
A Day for Lucky & Skilled Lightweights on Final Day of Laser North Islands at Taupo
 
North Island Champs 07 day 2 001
 
The variations in the wind direction were not as extreme for the final day of the North Island Laser Championships hosted by Lake Taupo Yacht Club.  First you must have wind before you can have a direction from which it blows!  The plan was for the first races to start @ 10.30 and the Radial fleet did manage to start on time and drift for 20 minutes before the race was abandoned.  The Standard fleet did not get a start away and in the end both fleets were sent back to the club to await some breeze.  The PRO was correct and the wind slowly built until racing could begin.  The wind was very light and only veered and backed through 90 degrees today, so the start lines and courses where not as badly affected leading to less general recalls and penalties than on Day 1.  In the end two of the planned three races were completed, with the top 5 Sailors in each fleet showing their sailing talent in consistently dealing with the tricky conditions and managing to get on the correct side of shifts and finding the pressure that eluded the other 90 sailors.
 
North Island Champs 07 day 2 012
Convincing winner of the Standard Fleet 184685 James Sandall leads Aaron Hume-Merry 182967 (9th) and Jason Geale 178664 (4th) to the wing mark
 
The winners, James Sandall from Wairoa Yacht Club & Jo Aleh from Takapuna Boating Club, sailed at a level above even their competitors in top 5.  When they were in the lead they extended and when they were deep in the fleet they worked their way back up to get great results.  James Sandall's worst result was a 4th which he was able to drop and he finished with a net total of 8 points, 9 points better than 2nd placed Andy Maloney from MBBC.
 
North Island Champs 07 day 2 004
Winner of the Laser Radial Fleet Jo Aleh extreme right 177775 leads Radial fleet. 2nd placed Cameron Mckee centre 185381. 3rd placed Tim Coultman 2nd from left 175279
Jo Aleh also showed her talent in the Radial fleet although her margin of victory was not quite as comfortable as that enjoyed by James.  Her worst result was a 6th in the last race when she rounded the last mark back in the fleet just behind a master. She showed her skills and on the last beat was able to work back up to 6th while the old fella finished 27th.  Jo had done enough though with 2 wins earlier in the Regatta and she beat the very talented 2nd & 3rd placed youth sailors Cameron Mckee from NYC & Tim Coultman from MYC.
 
North Island Champs 07 day 2 009
Leaders Standard fleet L to R Matt Coutts (6th), James Sandall (1st), David Woods (19th), Blair Mclay (5th), Chris Kitchen (3rd), Max Andrews (11th)
 
North Island Champs 07 day 2 010
Sara Winther 181881 leads the Radial fleet in the last race at the Wing mark followed by 2nd & 3rd Overall 185381Cameron Mckee & 175279 Tim Coultman who at this stage looked good to Win the competition with eventual winner Jo Aleh well behind.
 
 
The other category winners were :
North Island Youth Champion Standard Rig :Andy Maloney MBBC
North Island Youth Champion Radial Rig : Cameron Mckee NYC
North Island Masters Champion Standard Rig : Rohan Lord TBC
North Island Master Champion Radial Rig : Edmund Tan  WBBC
 
Travis Dow the 2007 New Zealand Laser 4.7 Champion, like the rest of the Laser 4.7 sailors, sailed in the Radial fleet because of the light winds and did very well coming 8th overall.  Travis now heads to South Africa to compete in the Laser 4.7 Worlds and we all wish Travis well and hope that New Zealand will have another Laser World Champion.  Full Results below:

2007 North Island Masters, Open, Radial and 4.7 Laser Championships

Lake Taupo Yacht Club

Results are final as of 20:57 on December 8, 2007

  • Laser Radial Class

    Laser Radial Class

    Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:46, Scoring system:My scoring system
    Class SailNo Rank Division Boat Helm Club R1 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
    Laser Radial 177775 1st Woman Seven Jo Aleh TBC 4.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
    Laser Radial 185381 2nd Youth   Cameron McKee NYC 6.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
    Laser Radial 175279 3rd Youth   Tim Coultman MYC 8.0 10.0 12.0 3.0 33.0 33.0
    Laser Radial 181949 4th Apprentice Master   Edmund Tam WBBC 10.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 39.0 39.0
    Laser Radial 188801 5th Woman N/A Cushla Hume Merry EBYMC 9.0 6.0 24.0 13.0 52.0 52.0
    Laser Radial 117890 6th Open   Andrew Child MBSC 27.0 18.0 8.0 1.0 54.0 54.0
    Laser Radial 182995 7th Master   Michael Keeton WBC 3.0 28.0 6.0 19.0 56.0 56.0
    Laser Radial 177775 8th Youth   Travis Dow TYC 43.0 2.0 4.0 11.0 60.0 60.0
    Laser Radial 181881 9th Woman   Sara Winther TBC 30.0 27.0 3.0 2.0 62.0 62.0
    Laser Radial 190328 10th Open ------ Rowan Swanson Worser Bay Boating Club 39.0 5.0 5.0 14.0 63.0 63.0
    Laser Radial 188800 11th Youth IHA (I Hate Auckland) Josh Weeks Napier Sailing Club 14.0 11.0 17.0 21.0 63.0 63.0
    Laser Radial 190326 12th Youth Seafox Adam Locke Tauranga 40.0 12.0 7.0 7.0 66.0 66.0
    Laser Radial 162125 13th Open   Jonathon Clough EBYMBC 13.0 14.0 11.0 31.0 69.0 69.0
    Laser Radial 186659 14th Open Oldsmobile Thomas Olds   2.0 37.0 23.0 10.0 72.0 72.0
    Laser Radial 192281 15th Open   Michael Rodgers HBC 24.0 25.0 14.0 15.0 78.0 78.0
    Laser Radial 5 16th Woman   Rachel Basevi SYC 23.0 16.0 16.0 24.0 79.0 79.0
    Laser Radial 163936 17th Youth Aoleus Nigel Halliburton Tamaki YC 22.0 40.0 10.0 8.0 80.0 80.0
    Laser Radial 180210 18th Woman   Jane Monk Otago 1.0 43.0 21.0 16.0 81.0 81.0
    Laser Radial 181949 19th Woman   Miranda Powrie RNZYS 15.0 8.0 27.0 32.0 82.0 82.0
    Laser Radial 177772 20th Open   Darren Kennedy TYPBC 5.0 24.0 19.0 35.0 83.0 83.0
    Laser Radial 184218 21st Youth   Spencer Loxton WYC 18.0 39.0 9.0 17.0 83.0 83.0
    Laser Radial 187887 22nd Youth   Nicolas Croft Manly 29.0 21.0 15.0 18.0 83.0 83.0
    Laser Radial 18194 23rd Open   Luke Deegan HSC 17.0 31.0 31.0 5.0 84.0 84.0
    Laser Radial 191618 24th Youth Megatron Josh Porebski WBBC 7.0 19.0 22.0 36.0 84.0 84.0
    Laser Radial 171924 25th Youth   Cayne Jacobson OYC 32.0 9.0 18.0 26.0 85.0 85.0
    Laser Radial 187891 26th Apprentice Master   Mike Pasco Manly 12.0 20.0 25.0 28.0 85.0 85.0
    Laser Radial 181969 27th Master   Bruce Jones Worser Bay Boating Club 21.0 15.0 30.0 33.0 99.0 99.0
    Laser Radial 185375 28th Youth   Jimmy Maloney MBBC 41.0 17.0 20.0 23.0 101.0 101.0
    Laser Radial 150092 29th Woman   Michelle Bassett Torbay 44.0 4.0 34.0 20.0 102.0 102.0
    Laser Radial 188805 30th Youth   Jordan Coles TYPBC 16.0 42.0 32.0 12.0 102.0 102.0
    Laser Radial 187717 31st Woman Mucho Gusto Laura Baldwin Spinnaker Lake 26.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 102.0 102.0
    Laser Radial 190322 32nd Master   Timothy Short SYC 11.0 41.0 36.0 25.0 113.0 113.0
    Laser Radial 176919 33rd Great Grand Master   Jim Quinn Tamaki Yacht Club 20.0 29.0 44.0 30.0 123.0 123.0
    Laser Radial 18789 34th Youth   Robert Pasco Manly 36.0 ZFP 30.0 28.0 34.0 128.0 128.0
    Laser Radial 170532 35th Youth The Other Woman Dan Jones Manly 42.0 32.0 35.0 22.0 131.0 131.0
    Laser Radial 167164 36th Grand Master Aardvark Gill Waiting Napier 31.0 35.0 28.0 37.0 131.0 131.0
    Laser Radial 179384 37th Apprentice Master   Georgi Yankov Pupuke Boating Club 38.0 22.0 40.0 40.0 140.0 140.0
    Laser Radial 162134 38th Master   Sandra Sharland NYC 45.0 36.0 33.0 27.0 141.0 141.0
    Laser Radial 181871 39th Woman   Aevril Hibbard TYC 37.0 23.0 43.0 39.0 142.0 142.0
    Laser Radial 190327 40th Woman Riccadonna Donna Hamilton SYC 25.0 44.0 41.0 41.0 151.0 151.0
    Laser Radial 183822 41st Open   Catherine Chimney Seawanahaka Corinthian Yacht Club 44.0 ZFP 26.0 37.0 45.0 152.0 152.0
    Laser Radial 186660 42nd Youth   Briar Dye-Hutchinson Murrays Say Sailing Club 42.0 ZFP 45.0 38.0 29.0 154.0 154.0
    Laser Radial 162105 43rd Woman   Amanda Hargreaves EBYC 34.0 38.0 39.0 44.0 155.0 155.0
    Laser Radial 158882 44th Youth   Jessica Barrell TSC 36.0 33.0 45.0 42.0 156.0 156.0
    Laser Radial 191619 45th Open Prawnstar Maximus Hawkes RPNYC 19.0 46.0 46.0 46.0 157.0 157.0
    Laser Radial 158895 46th Youth   Simon van Ryn Muritai 46.0 34.0 42.0 43.0 165.0 165.0

    Scoring codes used

    Code Description
    ZFP 20% penalty under rule 30.2

     

  • 2007 North Island Masters, Open, Radial and 4.7 Laser Championships

    Lake Taupo Yacht Club

    Results are final as of 21:42 on December 3, 2007

  • Laser Class

    Laser Class

    Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:50, Scoring system:My scoring system
    Class SailNo Rank Division Boat Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
    Laser 184685 1st Open Movin 0n James Sandall Wairoa Yacht Club 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
    Laser 18 2nd Youth   Andy Maloney MBBC 5.0 8.0 1.0 (9.0) 3.0 26.0 17.0
    Laser 192284 3rd Open   Chris Kitchen Torbay 1.0 (40.0) 11.0 1.0 7.0 60.0 20.0
    Laser 178664 4th Open   Jason Geale PBC 2.0 7.0 (51.0 DSQ) 7.0 5.0 72.0 21.0
    Laser 188804 5th Open   Blair Mclay TYS 8.0 (11.0) 7.0 3.0 8.0 37.0 26.0
    Laser 181994 6th Open   Matt Coutts   12.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 (15.0) 45.0 30.0
    Laser 188807 7th Youth   Jason Saunders TYPBC 9.0 (41.0) 8.0 6.0 9.0 73.0 32.0
    Laser 191624 8th Apprentice Master   Rowan Lord TYC 13.0 14.0 2.0 5.0 (21.0) 55.0 34.0
    Laser 182967 9th Open n/a Aaron Hume-Merry Murrays Bay 6.0 (15.0) 12.0 12.0 6.0 51.0 36.0
    Laser 185806 10th Youth   Sam Marshall   16.0 6.0 3.0 (17.0) 12.0 54.0 37.0
    Laser 181880 11th Open   max andrews MBSC 10.0 (38.0) 13.0 13.0 2.0 76.0 38.0
    Laser 176924 12th Apprentice Master   Mike Hood Worser Bay Boating Club 15.0 3.0 17.0 (25.0) 11.0 71.0 46.0
    Laser 191616 13th Master   Bruce Deegan HSC 11.0 12.0 9.0 15.0 (23.0) 70.0 47.0
    Laser 173441 14th Youth   matthew steven worser bay 20.0 1.0 (37.0) 18.0 10.0 86.0 49.0
    Laser 185379 15th Youth   Lloyd Andrews MBSC 7.0 13.0 (51.0 DSQ) 21.0 13.0 105.0 54.0
    Laser 184364 16th Open   Christian Steiger SCSG 14.0 28.0 (33.0) 11.0 4.0 90.0 57.0
    Laser 168688 17th Apprentice Master   Steve Fox LTYC (39.0) 9.0 24.0 20.0 14.0 106.0 67.0
    Laser 172224 18th Apprentice Master   Luuk van Basten Batenburg PBC 17.0 16.0 (35.0) 22.0 16.0 106.0 71.0
    Laser 188811 19th Open   David Woods TYC (40.0) 22.0 16.0 16.0 20.0 114.0 74.0
    Laser 190332 20th Youth   Sam Meech Tauranga Yacht and Power boat club 23.0 5.0 (51.0 DSQ) 4.0 51.0 DNC 134.0 83.0
    Laser 162112 21st Grand Master   Ray Beale Pupuke Boating Club 21.0 21.0 19.0 23.0 (25.0) 109.0 84.0
    Laser 7053 22nd Master   Mike Jones Manly (35.0) 17.0 21.0 31.0 18.0 122.0 87.0
    Laser 181999 23rd Open   Blair Lindsay MBSC 4.0 25.0 (51.0 DSQ) 10.0 51.0 DNC 141.0 90.0
    Laser 167088 24th Master Nautical Foxhunter Pete Thomas Wakatere Boat Club 28.0 (35.0) 20.0 28.0 17.0 128.0 93.0
    Laser 166816 25th Open   Ben Grew Nelson Yacht Club 22.0 36.0 (38.0) 19.0 19.0 134.0 96.0
    Laser 185382 26th Youth   Brendan McCarty Kerikeri Cruising Club 24.0 31.0 28.0 14.0 (51.0 DNC) 148.0 97.0
    Laser 156993 27th Open Simply Rd Josh Wild TYC 30.0 24.0 (43.0) 24.0 24.0 145.0 102.0
    Laser 158988 28th Apprentice Master   David Barton-Ginger WBBC 38.0 20.0 18.0 27.0 (51.0 DNC) 154.0 103.0
    Laser 160137 29th Youth   Michael Guthrie LTYC (42.0) 30.0 22.0 32.0 22.0 148.0 106.0
    Laser 172219 30th Master Cut n Thrust Barry Cutfield WBC 41.0 19.0 14.0 34.0 (51.0 DNC) 159.0 108.0
    Laser 166658 31st Master   Andrew Dellabarca   18.0 26.0 26.0 39.0 (51.0 DNC) 160.0 109.0
    Laser 165817 32nd Youth   Chris Jones Worser Bay Boating Club 31.0 10.0 29.0 43.0 (51.0 DNC) 164.0 113.0
    Laser 187886 33rd Apprentice Master Slugmeister 2007 Dean Stanley WBBC 25.0 32.0 25.0 33.0 (51.0 DNC) 166.0 115.0
    Laser 181719 34th Master   Nick Page Pupuke 34.0 39.0 5.0 40.0 (51.0 DNC) 169.0 118.0
    Laser 157141 35th Grand Master   Ross Wrenn NSC 19.0 37.0 32.0 30.0 (51.0 DNC) 169.0 118.0
    Laser 123391 36th Master   Mark Macintosh POYC 36.0 34.0 10.0 42.0 (51.0 DNC) 173.0 122.0
    Laser 185383 37th Master   Chris Sadler Tamaki 29.0 23.0 39.0 35.0 (51.0 DNC) 177.0 126.0
    Laser 176916 38th Youth   Carl Syman WBBC 33.0 46.0 15.0 36.0 (51.0 DNC) 181.0 130.0
    Laser 163927 39th Master   Barry Fox PSC 43.0 27.0 23.0 38.0 (51.0 DNC) 182.0 131.0
    Laser 148929 40th Master Big Nose John Coltman Muritai 44.0 18.0 44.0 26.0 (51.0 DNC) 183.0 132.0
    Laser 162135 41st Apprentice Master Going Solo Rob Woodward WBBC 26.0 47.0 31.0 29.0 (51.0 DNC) 184.0 133.0
    Laser 175283 42nd Master Mr Has Bean Paul Thomas Muritai 27.0 45.0 34.0 41.0 (51.0 DNC) 198.0 147.0
    Laser 187891 43rd Youth   Rawiri Geddes KCC 45.0 33.0 30.0 45.0 (51.0 DNC) 204.0 153.0
    Laser 181967 44th Master Old Fart Peter Van Ryn   32.0 44.0 27.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 205.0 154.0
    Laser 181712 45th Open   Tom Connal KBC 37.0 29.0 41.0 47.0 (51.0 DNC) 205.0 154.0
    Laser 184684 46th Master   Paul Turner Wakatere 49.0 42.0 42.0 37.0 (51.0 DNC) 221.0 170.0
    Laser 162117 47th Master   Steve Robertson LTYC 46.0 49.0 36.0 44.0 (51.0 DNC) 226.0 175.0
    Laser 168888 48th Apprentice Master   Craig Robertson LTYC 48.0 48.0 40.0 48.0 (51.0 DNC) 235.0 184.0
    Laser 100428 49th Great Grand Master   Dave Brett LTYC 50.0 43.0 45.0 46.0 (51.0 DNC) 235.0 184.0
    Laser 186657 50th Master   Graham Sharland NYC 47.0 50.0 (51.0 DSQ) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 250.0 199.0

    Scoring codes used

    Code Description Points
    DNC Did not come to the starting area 51
    DSQ Disqualification 51


    www.ltyc.org.nz
    regatta@ltyc.org.nz

    Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
    www.sailwave.com

  •  
     
     
     
     
     
      Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.nzsailing.net - Final Day ReportCartNo Items in your Cart