Steady light winds allow 2 races for all fleets today at World Laser Masters

Murray

Jedi Master, Murray Thom leads at the top mark in the first race of World Championships for Standard rig fleet photo C&C images

Light steady breezes allowed all the scheduled races to take place today and lighter sailors enjoyed the conditions with the waves on the reach and the run lots of fun.  The Standard Rig Laser fleets sailed first today and the Apprentice Master fleet started first, followed by the Master fleet which has been split into two fleets of 45 for qualifying into gold and silver fleets.  The Grand Masters start last in a fleet of 54 boats.  Once the Standard fleets had finished the Radial fleets are called on the water for their 2 races.

Rohan Lord had a great day in the Apprentice Master fleet with a 3 & 2 to leave him second overall behind defending Champion Brett Beyer from AUS who won both races today.  Luuk Van Basten Batenburg is the next best placed kiwi with a good race and a not so good race today leaving him 14th overall.

Murray Thom was happy with his day in the Standard Master division with a 5 & 3 and made sure that his fleet had a nice clear race track for their first race.  The 50 boat Apprentice Masters fleet had started first so he managed to engineer 3 General Recalls before his Masters fleet started.  Its very risky to do this at the Masters Worlds as all the starts are Black flags but the Jedi Master managed to sneak a look at the start boat after each general recall and his number wasn't up on the board of boats disqualifed so he kept working it until he was happy to start!  Colin Caldwell was one of the NZL sailors to collect the Black Flag penalty.  Murray lies 4th overall with Peter Van Ryn 7th and Nick Page, with a 2nd and a 13th today, lying 10th overall.

In the Standard Great Grand Master fleet, Bob Blakey had a good second race coming 7th and Peter Griffiths would have done better today but swam in the first race although he still managed 21st out of 54 and with his 11th in the second race he leads the Kiwis at 13th overall one place ahead of Ray Beale.

In the Radial fleet Scott Leith is the top Kiwi in the Apprentice Masters lying 5th overall with Mike Pasco 7th & Mike Knowsley 8th.  In the Master fleet Mark Orams had another win today but also had a 9th which drops him to 3rd overall, 3 points behind defending Champion Greg Adams from AUS.  Mark Page is the next kiwi at 6th overall & Mike Keeton 7th.  Richard Ineson is the leading Kiwi in the Grand Master fleet at 9th with Rex Maddren 12th.  Gill Waiting from Napier the only female in the Grand Master fleet continues to impress and now lies 22nd out of 33.  Tom Speed and Jim Quinn at 3rd & 4th overall in the Great Grand Master fleet continue to press the top two sailors in their fleet who are both World Champions and Colin Maddren had a good race and hopefully a drop today leaving him 7th overall.

Check out full results from Day 2 and Regatta reports by pressing this link

 

   

 



 

Visit our Factory shop

34C Peters Way
Silverdale

9 - 5 Mon to Fri
9 - 12 Sat


 

Contact Us

                 

 

Total donations-Discounts $735,362.81

nzsailing.net is keen to help Sailing & Watersports clubs around New Zealand and Asia Pacific so please contact us if you have an Event coming up soon and would like us to help with prizes.  Please Register or Contact us with any questions 

About nz sailing

 We Sell & Ship worldwide* quality sailing & watersport products at Factory prices from suppliers & manufacturers who share our goals.  *Please note all prices are in New Zealand Dollars (NZD) and all orders over NZD $300 are shipped for free to international customers using the postal service.