Error loading panel ID:
Andrew's Sailing GearANDREW MURDOCH - YACHTSMANNews & Supporters
Error loading panel ID:

 

Andrew Murdoch is the Laser class representative for New Zealand at the 2008 Olympic Games to be held in Beijing.

Yachting Achievements

2008

  • 2nd Sail Melbourne Asia Pacific Championships, Australia
  • 12th ISAF Laser World Championships, Terrigal, Australia
  • 2nd Semaine Olympique Francaise, Hyeres, France
  • 7th Kieler Woche, Keil, Germany

2007

  • 2nd ISAF Laser World Championships, Cascais, Portugal
  • 3rd Semaine Olympique Francaise, Hyeres, France,
  • 2nd HRH Princess Sofia Trophy, Palma, Spain
  • 1st Sail Auckland International Regatta, Auckland, New Zealand
  • 4th Sail Sydney International Regatta, Sydney Australia

2006

  • 6th Laser World Championships, Jeju, Korea
  • 3rd Pre-pre Olympic Test Event, Qingdao, China
  • 5th Holland Regatta, Medemblik, Holland
  • 4th Semaine Olympique Francaise, Hyeres, France
  • 1st New Zealand Nationals Championships
  • 1st Sail Auckland International Regatta
  • 3rd Australian National Championships

2005

  • 3rd World Championships, Fortaleza, Brazil
  • 8th European Championships, Cartagena, Spain
  • 1st Sydney International Regatta
  • 1st Oki 24 Hour Race Auckland
  • 2nd Asia Pacific Laser Championships
  • 2nd Sail Auckland

Recognition/Awards

  • Halberg Award Nominee
  • Yachting New Zealand Merit Award
  • Sport  Northland Code Award 

2004 

1st     Sail Auckland
2nd    New Zealand Olympic Nomination Trials
3rd     New Zealand Laser National Championships

Recognition/Awards

  • Yachting New Zealand Merit Award

2003

1st New Zealand ranking series (Laser)
3rd    ISAF World Team Racing Championships (Auckland, NZ) Captain and Skipper of New Zealand Team
3rd   Greek National Championships – Athens
4th   Sydney International Regatta
4th    Spanish National Championship – Cadiz, Spain
7th     Laser World Championship – Cadiz, Spain
16th    Laser European Championship – Split, Croatia

Recognition/Awards

  • University blue  (awarded for excellence in academic and sporting achievements)

2002  

1st       New Zealand Ranking series (Laser)
        Represented NZ at Laser World Championships Hyannis USA (25th)
1st    Olympic Sail (Laser)
1st    Ronstan Cup (NZ team racing championships)
1st    Interdominion Cup (NZ v Aust Team Racing)
1st    New Zealand trials to represent NZ at 2003
ISAF WTRC

Recognition/Awards

  • Prime Ministers Scholarship - Tertiary

2001   

1st  Olympic Sail
2nd      New Zealand Laser Nationals
2nd       Sail Auckland
3rd      New Zealander - Sail Melbourne
1st       ISAF World Team Racing Championships (Brno, Czech Republic) Open age
Captain and Skipper of New Zealand Team
Won selection for New Zealand Team - Open age Laser World Championships

Recognition/Awards

  • Northland – Sportsperson of the Year
  • Cathay Pacific NZ team nominated for New Zealand Sailor of the Year
  • Prime Minister’s Scholarship – Tertiary
  • Far North District “Team of the Year”

2000

1st    New Zealand Youth Selection Trials - Laser
1st   New Zealand Youth Nationals - Laser
1st NZ Secondary Schools Team Racing Championship Tauranga, NZ – Team Captain
1st     Interdominion Secondary Schools Team Racing Championship, Brisbane, Aust – Team Captain
1st Youth New Zealand Laser Nationals
1st    North Shore Laser Champs
1st    North Shore Laser Freshwater Champs
2nd      ISAF Youth World Championships - Laser Sydney, Australia

Recognition/Awards

  • Yachting New Zealand Award “Young Sailor of the Year”
  • Sunday Star Times Sport Fit “Future Champion Award”
  • ASB Northland Secondary School “Male Sailor of the Year”

1999

1st ISAF World Team Racing Championships   
Dublin, Ireland (Open age limit)
Captain and Skipper of NZ team
1st     New Zealand Youth Championships - Laser
Lake Taupo, NZ
1st     Youth Royal Sun Alliance Regatta (Sail Auckland)
1st     Youth New Zealand Laser Nationals, (13th), (6thNZ)                
1st     Youth New Zealand Olympic Sail
1st NZ Secondary Schools Team Racing Championship Wellington, NZ – Team Captain
1st     Interdominion Secondary Schools Team Racing Championships, Bay of Islands, NZ
3rd ISAF Youth World Championships - Laser Kupio, Finland

Recognition/Awards

  • “Sportsperson of the Year” for Northland - World Team Racing
  • Lion Foundation Scholarship
  • Far North District “Team of the Year”
  • Far North District “Sportsperson of the Year”
  • ASB Northland Secondary School “Male Sailor of the Year”
  • ASB Northland Secondary School “Team of the Year”
  • ASB Northland Secondary School “Sportsman of the Year”
  • Sunday Star Times Sport Fit “Future Champion Award”

1998

ISAF World Team Racing Championships
Miami, USA (Open age limit) - Skipper in NZ Team
1st     NZ Secondary Schools Team Racing Championship Lyttleton, NZ – Team Captain
1st     Interdominion Secondary Schools Team Racing Championship, Pittwater, Australia – Team Captain

Error loading panel ID:
 



 

Visit our Factory shop

34C Peters Way
Silverdale

9 - 5 Mon to Fri
9 - 12 Sat


 

Contact Us

                 

 

Total donations-Discounts $735,362.81

nzsailing.net is keen to help Sailing & Watersports clubs around New Zealand and Asia Pacific so please contact us if you have an Event coming up soon and would like us to help with prizes.  Please Register or Contact us with any questions 

About nz sailing

 We Sell & Ship worldwide* quality sailing & watersport products at Factory prices from suppliers & manufacturers who share our goals.  *Please note all prices are in New Zealand Dollars (NZD) and all orders over NZD $300 are shipped for free to international customers using the postal service.