Your Watersport


Shop by Brand


Beautiful Lake Taupo blows from all directions of the compass in one day! 

NI Day1

Lake Taupo Yacht Club are doing a great job hosting the 2007 North Island Open, Masters & Radial Laser Championships & the very first Weta Class Regatta. 97 Laser & 12 Weta sailors have descended on Taupo from all corners of New Zealand and from overseas and are enjoying the warm sun and crystal clear water.  The Sailors and the Race officials are not enjoying the winds which blow from one direction then quickly dies and starts blowing from the opposite direction.  On days like today nobody would want to be a PRO, with courses set true, then during the starting sequence your race course becomes 2 reaches and small run!  Many "General Recalls" result as true lines become heavily biased, with 50 lasers trying to start on the pin or at the boat!  If the Sailors won't behave then the PRO has to get out the Penalty Flags and this has led to a number of Disqualifications and Penalities.  Lake Taupo Yacht Club provided a wonderful BBQ at the end of the day where the 100 plus Sailors could enjoy great food, drink, and wonder how wind can blow from so many directions in the same day.  Below are Photographs from todays racing and provisional results.
IMG_0074
 
IMG_0073
 
IMG_0072
 
IMG_0071
 
IMG_0068
 
IMG_0064
 

2007 North Island Masters, Open, Radial and 4.7 Laser Championships

Lake Taupo Yacht Club

North Islands Results as of 21:18 on December 1, 2007

Laser Class

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:55, Scoring system:My scoring system
Fleet Class SailNo Rank Division Boat Helm Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
  Laser 184685 1st Open Movin 0n James Sandall Wairoa Yacht Club 3.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 9.0  
  Laser 18 2nd Open   Andy Maloney MBBC 5.0 8.0 1.0 14.0 14.0  
  Laser 181994 3rd Open   Matt Coutts   11.0 4.0 6.0 21.0 21.0  
  Laser 185806 4th Youth   Sam Marshall   15.0 6.0 3.0 24.0 24.0  
  Laser 188804 5th Open   Blair Mclay TYS 8.0 11.0 7.0 26.0 26.0  
  Laser 1624 6th     Created from sailno wizard   12.0 14.0 2.0 28.0 28.0  
  Laser 191616 7th Master   Bruce Deegan HSC 10.0 12.0 8.0 30.0 30.0  
  Laser 182967 8th Open n/a Aaron Hume-Merry Murrays Bay 6.0 15.0 11.0 32.0 32.0  
  Laser 176924 9th Apprentice Master   Mike Hood Worser Bay Boating Club 14.0 3.0 16.0 33.0 33.0  
  Laser 2284 10th     Created from sailno wizard   1.0 40.0 10.0 51.0 51.0  
  Laser 173441 11th Youth   matthew steven worser bay 19.0 1.0 36.0 56.0 56.0  
  Laser 181880 12th Open   max andrews MBSC 9.0 38.0 12.0 59.0 59.0  
  Laser 162112 13th Grand Master   Ray Beale Pupuke Boating Club 20.0 21.0 18.0 59.0 59.0  
  Laser 178664 14th Open   Jason Geale PBC 2.0 7.0 56.0 DSQ 65.0 65.0  
  Laser 172224 15th Apprentice Master   Luuk van Basten Batenburg PBC 16.0 16.0 34.0 66.0 66.0  
  Laser 165817 16th Youth   Chris Jones Worser Bay Boating Club 30.0 10.0 28.0 68.0 68.0  
  Laser 6658 17th     Created from sailno wizard   17.0 26.0 25.0 68.0 68.0  
  Laser 168688 18th Apprentice Master   Steve Fox LTYC 38.0 9.0 23.0 70.0 70.0  
  Laser 7053 19th Master   Mike Jones Manly 34.0 17.0 20.0 71.0 71.0  
  Laser 172219 20th Master Cut n Thrust Barry Cutfield WBC 40.0 19.0 13.0 72.0 72.0  
  Laser 184364 21st Open   Christian Steiger SCSG 13.0 28.0 32.0 73.0 73.0  
  Laser 8898 22nd     Created from sailno wizard   37.0 20.0 17.0 74.0 74.0  
  Laser 5379 23rd     Created from sailno wizard   7.0 13.0 56.0 DSQ 76.0 76.0  
  Laser 188811 24th Open   David Woods TYC 39.0 22.0 15.0 76.0 76.0  
  Laser 181719 25th Master   Nick Page Pupuke 33.0 39.0 5.0 77.0 77.0  
  Laser 123391 26th Master   Mark Macintosh POYC 35.0 34.0 9.0 78.0 78.0  
  Laser 187886 27th Apprentice Master Slugmeister 2007 Dean Stanley WBBC 24.0 32.0 24.0 80.0 80.0  
  Laser 167088 28th Master Nautical Foxhunter Pete Thomas Wakatere Boat Club 27.0 35.0 19.0 81.0 81.0  
  Laser 185382 29th Youth   Brendan McCarty Kerikeri Cruising Club 23.0 31.0 27.0 81.0 81.0  
  Laser 190332 30th Youth   Sam Meech Tauranga Yacht and Power boat club 22.0 5.0 56.0 DSQ 83.0 83.0  
  Laser 181999 31st Open   Blair Lindsay MBSC 4.0 25.0 56.0 DSQ 85.0 85.0  
  Laser 157141 32nd Grand Master   Ross Wrenn NSC 18.0 37.0 31.0 86.0 86.0  
  Laser 185383 33rd Master   Chris Sadler Tamaki 28.0 23.0 38.0 89.0 89.0  
  Laser 176916 34th Youth   Carl Syman WBBC 32.0 45.0 14.0 91.0 91.0  
  Laser 163927 35th Master   Barry Fox PSC 42.0 27.0 22.0 91.0 91.0  
  Laser 0137 36th     Created from sailno wizard   41.0 30.0 21.0 92.0 92.0  
  Laser 166816 37th Open   Ben Grew Nelson Yacht Club 21.0 36.0 37.0 94.0 94.0  
  Laser 156993 38th Open Simply Rd Josh Wild TYC 29.0 24.0 42.0 95.0 95.0  
  Laser 181967 39th Master Old Fart Peter Van Ryn   31.0 43.0 26.0 100.0 100.0  
  Laser 162135 40th Apprentice Master Going Solo Rob Woodward WBBC 25.0 46.0 30.0 101.0 101.0  
  Laser 175283 41st Master Mr Has Bean Paul Thomas Muritai 26.0 44.0 33.0 103.0 103.0  
  Laser 148929 42nd Master Big Nose John Coltman Muritai 43.0 18.0 43.0 104.0 104.0  
  Laser 1712 43rd     Created from sailno wizard   36.0 29.0 40.0 105.0 105.0  
  Laser 187891 44th Youth   Rawiri Geddes KCC 44.0 33.0 29.0 106.0 106.0  
  Laser 162117 45th Master   Steve Robertson LTYC 45.0 48.0 35.0 128.0 128.0  
  Laser 184684 46th Master   Paul Turner Wakatere 48.0 41.0 41.0 130.0 130.0  
  Laser 168888 47th Apprentice Master   Craig Robertson LTYC 47.0 47.0 39.0 133.0 133.0  
  Laser 100428 48th Great Grand Master   Dave Brett LTYC 49.0 42.0 44.0 135.0 135.0  
  Laser 170532 49th Youth The Other Woman Dan Jones Manly 51.0 51.0 45.0 147.0 147.0  
  Laser 186657 50th Master   Graham Sharland NYC 46.0 49.0 56.0 DSQ 151.0 151.0  
  Laser 190326 51st Youth Seafox Adam Locke Tauranga 50.0 50.0 DNC 156.0 156.0  
  Laser 1719 52nd     Created from sailno wizard   DNC DNC DNC 168.0 168.0  
  Laser 153988 52nd Apprentice Master   David Barton-Ginger Worser Bay Boating Club DNC DNC DNC 168.0 168.0  
  Laser 167164 52nd Grand Master Aardvark Gill Waiting Napier DNC DNC DNC 168.0 168.0  
  Laser 19032 52nd Master   Timothy Short SYC DNC DNC DNC 168.0 168.0  

Laser Radial Class

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:45, Scoring system:My scoring system
Fleet Class SailNo Rank Division Boat Helm Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
  Laser Radial 188807 1st Youth   Jason Saunders TYPBC 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0  
  Laser Radial 177775 2nd Woman Seven Jo Aleh TBC 5.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 10.0  
  Laser Radial 185381 3rd Open   Cameron McKee NYC 7.0 1.0 4.0 12.0 12.0  
  Laser Radial 181949 4th Apprentice Master   Edmund Tam Woser Bay Boating Club 12.0 4.5 8.0 24.5 24.5  
  Laser Radial 191618 5th Youth Megatron Josh Porebski WBBC 8.0 6.0 19.0 33.0 33.0  
  Laser Radial 187891 6th Apprentice Master   Mike Pasco Manly 10.0 9.0 20.0 39.0 39.0  
  Laser Radial 162125 7th Open   Jonathon Clough EBYMBC 14.0 12.0 14.0 40.0 40.0  
  Laser Radial 188800 8th Youth IHA (I Hate Auckland) Josh Weeks Napier Sailing Club 15.0 14.0 12.0 41.0 41.0  
  Laser Radial 177772 9th Open   Darren Kennedy TYPBC 6.0 13.0 24.0 43.0 43.0  
  Laser Radial 175279 10th Youth   Tim Coultman MYC 9.0 24.0 11.0 44.0 44.0  
  Laser Radial 181949 11th Woman   Miranda Powrie RNZYS 16.0 19.0 9.0 44.0 44.0  
  Laser Radial 188801 12th Youth N/A CUSHLA HUME-MERRY EVANS BAY YACHT MOTOR BOAT CLUB 10.0 31.0 7.0 48.0 48.0  
  Laser Radial 177775 13th Youth   Travis Dow TYC 41.0 7.0 3.0 51.0 51.0  
  Laser Radial 18194 14th Open   Luke Deegan HSC 18.0 4.5 31.0 53.5 53.5  
  Laser Radial 180210 15th Woman   Jane Monk Otago 2.0 11.0 41.0 54.0 54.0  
  Laser Radial 187887 16th Youth   Nicolas Casey Manly 30.0 8.0 21.0 59.0 59.0  
  Laser Radial 171924 17th Open   Kayne Jacobson OYC 32.0 20.0 10.0 62.0 62.0  
  Laser Radial 181969 18th Master   Bruce Jones Worser Bay Boating Club 22.0 25.0 15.0 62.0 62.0  
  Laser Radial 5 19th Woman   Rachel Basevi SYC 24.0 22.0 16.0 62.0 62.0  
  Laser Radial 190328 20th Open ------ Rowan Swanson Worser Bay Boating Club 39.0 18.0 6.0 63.0 63.0  
  Laser Radial 186659 21st Open Oldsmobile Thomas Olds   3.0 28.0 35.0 66.0 66.0  
  Laser Radial 1187890 22nd Open   Andrew Child MBSC 28.0 21.0 18.0 67.0 67.0  
  Laser Radial 185375 23rd Youth   Jimmy Maloney MBBC 40.0 15.0 17.0 72.0 72.0  
  Laser Radial 181881 24th Woman   Sara Winther TBC 31.0 16.0 27.0 74.0 74.0  
  Laser Radial 150092 25th Woman   Michelle Bassett Torbay 42.0 30.0 5.0 77.0 77.0  
  Laser Radial 182995 26th Master   Michael Keeton WBC 4.0 46.0 DSQ 28.0 78.0 78.0  
  Laser Radial 176919 27th Great Grand Master   Jim Quinn Tamaki Yacht Club 21.0 29.0 29.0 79.0 79.0  
  Laser Radial 183822 28th Open   Catherine Chimney Seawanahaka Corinthian Yacht Club 44.0 zfp 10.0 26.0 80.0 80.0  
  Laser Radial 179384 29th Apprentice Master   Georgi Yankov Pupuke Boating Club 38.0 23.0 22.0 83.0 83.0  
  Laser Radial 192281 30th Open   Michael Rodgers HBC 25.0 34.0 25.0 84.0 84.0  
  Laser Radial 187717 31st Woman Mucho Gusto Laura Baldwin Spinnaker Lake 27.0 46.0 DSQ 13.0 86.0 86.0  
  Laser Radial 184218 32nd Youth   Spencer Loxton WYC 19.0 32.0 37.0 88.0 88.0  
  Laser Radial 190322 33rd Master   Timothy Short SYC 13.0 40.0 39.0 92.0 92.0  
  Laser Radial 181871 34th Woman   Aevril Hibbard TYC 37.0 33.0 23.0 93.0 93.0  
  Laser Radial 188805 35th Youth   Jordan Coles TYPBC 17.0 37.0 40.0 94.0 94.0  
  Laser Radial 190327 36th Woman Riccadonna Donna Hamilton SYC 26.0 26.0 42.0 94.0 94.0  
  Laser Radial 187891Blue 37th Youth   Robert Pasco Manly 37.0 ZFP 27.0 30.0 94.0 94.0  
  Laser Radial 163936 38th Youth Aoleus Nigel Halliburton Tamaki YC 23.0 39.0 38.0 100.0 100.0  
  Laser Radial 186660 39th Youth   Briar Dye-Hutchinson Murrays Say Sailing Club 42.0 zfp 17.0 43.0 102.0 102.0  
  Laser Radial 1619 40th     Created from sailno wizard   20.0 41.0 44.0 105.0 105.0  
  Laser Radial 162105 41st Woman   Amanda Hargreaves EBYC 34.0 38.0 36.0 108.0 108.0  
  Laser Radial 162134 42nd Master   Sandra Sharland NYC 43.0 35.0 34.0 112.0 112.0  
  Laser Radial 158895 43rd Youth   Simon van Ryn Muritai 44.0 36.0 33.0 113.0 113.0  
  Laser Radial 158882 44th Youth   Jessica Barrell TSC 36.0 DNC 32.0 114.0 114.0  
  Laser Radial 19169 45th Open Prawnstar Maximus Hawkes RPNYC DNC DNC DNC 138.0 138.0  
 
 
 
 
  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.nzsailing.net - 2007 North IslandsCartNo Items in your Cart