Your Watersport


Shop by Brand


Top Kiwi & International Sailors compete for the 2007-08 Auckland Laser Championships 
 
Luka 
Luka Radelic (9th in the World) from CRO sailing NZL 184682 leads ITA & SUI Standard Rig Laser Sailors and New Zealand's Top Radial Sailors at the 2007-2008 Auckland Laser Championships.
  
Tamaki Yacht Club are hosting the 2007-08 Auckland Laser Championships on the 24th & 25th of November.  52 Laser Sailors across the Standard, Radial and 4.7 Rigs are sailing 6 races over two days to determine the Auckland Champion in their respective classes.   On the first day the sailors enjoyed 15 to 20 knot winds and relatively flat seas as the wind blew offshore from the Auckland suburb of Kohimarama.  New Zealand sailor Michael Bullot (15th in World) is the favorite in the Standard Laser fleet after wining the North Shore Championships last weekend, but with the quality of sailors in the Fleet anyone can win.  In the Radial Fleet England's Laura Baldwin (23rd in the World) who convincingly won the North Shore Championships is up against New Zealand's Olympic hope Jo Aleh (7th in the World) who did not compete last weekend.  Photo and Results of top 5 from Day 1 follow.

Rank

Sail #

Sailor

Race 1

Race 2

 Race 3

Total

1

188803

David Weaver

2

4

3

9

2

181999

Blair Lindsay

1

6

4

11

3

184688

Michael Bullot

4

7

1

12

4

184682

Luka Radelic CRO

9

1

6

16

5

181944

Matt Coutts

14

2

2

18

Radial

1

177775

Jo Aleh

1

1

4

4

2

181949

Miranda Powrie

4

3

1

8

3

187717

Laura Baldwin GBR

2

4

4

10

4

18194

Luke Deegan

7

5

6

18

5

187893

Michael Knowsley

3

8

8

19

4.7

1

184690

Robert Pasco

1

1

1

3

2

149083

Jordan Mckenzie-Brown

2

2

2

6

Blair Lindsay
NZL Blair Lindsay leads the Standard fleet by a large margin in the first race.

Joe r1

NZL Jo Aleh & Miranda Powrie lead GBR Laura Baldwin in first race.

Luka 2nd

CRO Luka Radelic leads race 2 from NZL David Weaver & Blair Lindsay and ITL Michele Regolo

Miranda r2

NZL Miranda Powrie leads Michael Pasco & Jo Aleh in race 2

Mike B r3

NZL Michael Bullot leads fleet by a comfortable margin in 3rd race

Jo R3

NZL Jo Aleh leads Miranda Powrie in race 3 as SUI & ITA sailors in Standard fleet round bottom mark at same time

CLICK FOR FINAL DAY REPORT

  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.nzsailing.net - 2007-08 Auckland Laser ...CartNo Items in your Cart